Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Genealogy Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 G29
Scope and Contents
An artificial collection of genealogical materials; ca. 1880 to 1993; many of which were probably collected by Dr. Earl Gregg Swem in connection with the publication of genealogical information in the "William and Mary Quarterly, 2nd Series". Includes correspondence, clippings, coats-of-arms, charts, and family histories. Most newspaper clippings are from "The Standard" in Richmond, Virginia from the early 1880's.
Dates:
1880-2001
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Photocopy of Dr. Thomas P. Marston Account Book
Collection
Identifier: SC 01245
Scope and Contents
Photocopy of an account book belonging to Dr. Thomas P. Marston of James City County, Virginia, from 1852-1871.
WHRA.
Dates:
1984
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Pace Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 68 P12
Scope and Contents
Genealogy material of the Pace Family of Virginia and other branches in the United States.
Dates:
1947-2006
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Harrison Holt Riddleberger Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 R44 and Mss. Acc. 2003.60
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters and other papers, 1872-1902, of H. H. Riddleberger (1844-1890) of Woodstock, Virginia who retained the titles of member of the House of Delegates, 1871-1875; State Senator, 1879- 1882; and U.S. Senator, 1883-l889. Among the correspondents are: William Mahone, William E. Cameron, Winfield S. Hancock, Roscoe Conkling, Robert Toombs, Fitz-John Porter, John W. Daniel, and John Goode. There are letters from Riddleberger to his wife Emma Belew Riddleberger and to...
Dates:
1872-1902
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center